President, Council, Appeals & Standing Orders Elections 2020

At the close of nominations at 12 noon on Wednesday 29th April 2020, Equity had received 82 valid nominations.

The breakdown of nominations is as follows:

President – 3 candidates for 1 position

  • Maureen Beattie (Proposed by more than 40 members in benefit, including: Simon Russell Beale, Giovanni Bienne, Laurence Bouvard, Jonathan Broadbent, Jackie Clune, Stephanie Cole, Alan Cumming, Ben Delfont, Bryn Evans, Daniel Evans, Peter Forbes, Philip Franks, Graham Hamilton, Julie Hesmondhalgh, Kobna Holdbrook-Smith, Dawn Hope, Isabella Jarrett, Alex Jennings, Nicholas Keegan, Polly Kemp, Michael Mackenzie, Sheila Mitchell, Tanya Moodie, Cyril Nri, Siobhan Redmond, Rhubarb The Clown, Ann-Louise Ross, Sophie Rubenstein, Mjka-Anne Scott, Maggie Shevlin, Malcolm Sinclair, Maggie Steed, Katy Stephens, Summer Strallen, Thalissa Teixeira, David Tennant, Harriet Walter, Richard Wilson, Nicholas Woodeson, Johnny Worthy)
  • Adam Burns (Proposed by more than 40 members in benefit, including: Rakie Ayola, Debra Tidd, Lisa Mellor, Rachael Fagan, Phoebe Kemp, Marika Rauscher, Daniel York Loh, Red Sarah, Mary Lane, Xander Black, Clifford Lee Evans, Jassa Ahluwalia, Eltjo De Vries, Mimi Tizzano, Chris Gallarus, Di Christian, Stephen McGuire, Lauren Patman, Brian Perkins, Martin Williams, Alec Powell, Simon Sinfield, Francis Mallon, Julie Cheung-Inhin, Bob Oakley, Gerard Cooke, Nana St Bartholomew-Brown, Irvine Iqbal, Patricia Swales, Rebecca Boey, Chris Cotton, Matt Lim, Blake J Askew, Robert Shaw, Kirstin Fairchild, Phoebe Fairchild, Anthony Blakesly, Rachael Bellis, Lee Anthony Patey, John Craggs)
  • Dave Eager (Proposed by more than 40 members in benefit, including: Austin F Knight, Barbara Hyslop, Ben Haywood-Marsden, Bobby King, Bronté Barbé, Catherine Hawkes, Clive Bumstead, David Cockayne, Denis Askham, Frank Williams, Frederick Pyne, Honra Simms, Ian Seale, Jill Lamede, Jim Whelan, John Brennan, Joy Palmer, June Ascot, Kezia Davis, Linda Hardy, Linda Rifkind, Louise Mayer, Lynne Fox, Madhav Sharma, Mervyn Francis, Milton Johns, Myette Godwyn, Nicky Diprose, Paper Wizard, Paul Courtenay Hyu, Peachy Mead, Pete Smith, Peter Kosta, Phil Murray, Riky Ash, Royston Mayoh, Sally Treble, Sheila Constance, Valerie Jean Mann, Yvonne Joseph)

 

General List – 27 candidates for 12 seats

  • Ian Barritt (Proposed by Hugh Ross, seconded by Maureen Beattie)
  • Maureen Beattie (Proposed by Simon Russell Beale, seconded by Richard Wilson)
  • Linda Broughton (Proposed by Deborah Findlay, seconded by Nick Fletcher)
  • Kelly Burke (Proposed by Rosamund Shelley, seconded by Maureen Beattie)
  • Jo Cameron Brown (Proposed by Maureen Beattie, seconded by Celia Imrie)
  • Yasmin Choudhury (Proposed by Ayvianna Snow, seconded by Beatrice Mori)
  • Jackie Clune (Proposed by Alan Davies, seconded by Harriet Walter)
  • Dave Eager (Proposed by Frank Williams, seconded by Madhav Sharma)
  • Dan Edge (Proposed by Tony Gardner, seconded by Laurence Bouvard)
  • Nick Fletcher (Proposed by Mark Rylance, seconded by Geraldine James)
  • Tony Gardner (Proposed by Nicola Walker, seconded by Laurence Bouvard)
  • Shenagh Govan (Proposed by Ian Barritt, seconded by Giovanni Bienne)
  • Graham Hamilton (Proposed by Hugh Bonneville, seconded by Tony Robinson)
  • Maureen Hibbert (Proposed by Dawn Hope, seconded by Linden Walcott-Burton)
  • Emmanuel Kojo (Proposed by Josie Lawrence, seconded by Nick Fletcher)
  • Peter Kosta (Proposed by Mary Lane, seconded by James Hamilton Welsh)
  • Melanie La Barrie (Proposed by Bertie Carvel, seconded by Cassidy Janson)
  • Rebecca Louis (Proposed by Lisa Mellor, seconded by Sarah Lark)
  • Maggie McCarthy (Proposed by Sandi Toksvig, seconded by Niamh Cusack)
  • Hywel Morgan (Proposed by Maureen Beattie, seconded by Stephanie Cole)
  • Brian Perkins (Proposed by Caron Jane Lyon, seconded by Nadia Javed)
  • Jean Rogers (Proposed by Miriam Margolyes, seconded by David Richey)
  • Sam Swann (Proposed by Maureen Beattie, seconded by Julie Hesmondhalgh)
  • Mimi Tizzano (Proposed by Adam Burns, seconded by Marika Rauscher)
  • Paul Valentine (Proposed by Maureen Beattie, seconded by Nick Fletcher)
  • Martin Williams (Proposed by Xander Black, seconded by Lynda Rooke)
  • Daniel York Loh (Proposed by Martina Laird, seconded by Bertie Carvel)

 

Audio Artists – 1 candidate for 1 seat

  • David John (Proposed by Maureen Beattie, seconded by Nick Fletcher) ELECTED UNOPPOSED

Creative Team – 2 candidates for 2 seats:

  1 theatre director                                                        

  • Dan Ayling (Proposed by Robyn Winfield-Smith, seconded by Robbie Butler) ELECTED UNOPPOSED

  1 choreographer                                                           

  • Flora Wellesley Wesley (proposed by Yukiko Masui, seconded by Nicholas Keegan) ELECTED UNOPPOSED

Dancers – 1 candidate for 1 seat                                             

  • Nicholas Keegan (Proposed by Yukiko Masui, seconded by Flora Wellesley Wesley) ELECTED UNOPPOSED

Members with Disabilities – 1 candidate for 1 seat       

  • Di Christian (Proposed by Dan Edge, seconded by Mik Scarlet) ELECTED UNOPPOSED

Minority Ethnic Members – 3 candidates for 1 seat

  • Ken Birk (Proposed by Radhika Aggerwal, seconded by Rosie Akerman)
  • Nicholas Goh (Proposed by Daniel York Loh, seconded by Adam Burns)
  • Dawn Hope (Proposed by Linden Walcott-Burton, seconded by Emmanuel Kojo)

Singers – 1 candidate for 1 seat                                                              

  • Bryn Evans (Proposed by Simon Preece, seconded by Maureen Beattie) ELECTED UNOPPOSED

Stage Management – 2 candidates for 1 seat

  • Adam Burns (Proposed by Lisa Mellor, seconded by Phoebe Kemp
  • Jamie Byron (Proposed by Fiona H Mott, seconded by Malcolm Sinclair)

Variety, Circus & Entertainers – 6 candidates for 4 seats

  • Beano The Clown (Proposed by Yvonne Joseph, seconded by Eva Lorraine)
  • Xander Black (Proposed by Mary Lane, seconded by Adam Burns)
  • Dan de la Motte (Proposed by Tim Redfern, seconded by Michael Cashman)
  • Mary Lane (Proposed by Jo Brand, seconded by Jimmy Cricket)
  • Stephen McGuire (Proposed by Les Dennis, seconded by Mary Lane)
  • Rhubarb The Clown (Proposed by Tina May, seconded by Tony Robinson)

Young Members – 2 candidates for 1 seat

  • Robbie Butler (Proposed by Zoe Spurr, seconded by Jai Morjaria)
  • Leila Mimmack (Proposed by Will Attenborough, seconded by Sam Swann)

Midlands Area – 1 candidate for 1 seat                                

  • Sally Treble (Proposed by Sheila Constance, seconded by Mark Richard) ELECTED UNOPPOSED

Northern Area – 1 candidate for 1 seat

  • Stephanie Greer (Proposed by Di Christian, seconded by Paul Valentine) ELECTED UNOPPOSED

Northern Ireland – 2 candidates for 1 seat

  • Alan McKee (Proposed by Conor Grimes, seconded by Stephen Dix)
  • Louis Rolston (Proposed by Al Logan, seconded by Julia Carson Sims)

Scotland – 2 candidates for 1 seat

  • Isabella Jarrett (Proposed by Michael Mackenzie, seconded by Maureen Beattie)
  • Iain Robertson (Proposed by Stephen Purdon, seconded by Scott Fletcher)                                                                            

South East Area – there were no nominations for the South East Area seat

South West Area – 2 candidates for 1 seat

  • Nicky Diprose (Proposed by Jill Lamede, seconded by Roy Radford)
  • Lynda Rooke (Proposed by Eltjo De Vries, seconded by David Richey)

Wales – 1 candidate for 1 seat

  • Julia Carson Sims (Proposed by Philip Lloyd-Evans, seconded by Maureen Beattie) ELECTED UNOPPOSED

Appeals Committee – 11 candidates for 5 seats

  • James Callàs Ball (Proposed by Sadie Clark, seconded by Jamie-Rose Monk)
  • Anthony Blakesley (Proposed by Jimmy McWilliams, seconded by Richard Gillett)
  • John Carnegie (Proposed by Maureen Beattie, seconded by Julia Carson Sims)
  • David Cockayne (Proposed by Rhubarb The Clown, seconded by Chris Clarkson)
  • Chris Cotton (Proposed by Graham Hamilton, seconded by Tom Emlyn Williams)
  • Norma Dixit (Proposed by Bhasker Patel, seconded by Alison Mead)
  • Doc O’Brien (Proposed by Paul Penlington, seconded by Martin Gorst)
  • Nana St Bartholomew-Brown (Proposed by Dawn Hope, seconded by Richard Mark Milne)
  • Alan Thompson (Proposed by David Cockayne, seconded by James Taylor)
  • Terry Victor (Proposed by Christopher Batten, seconded by Abbie Hirst)
  • Fiona Whitelaw (Proposed by Anna Carteret, seconded by Ariane Barnes)

Standing Orders Committee – 13 candidates for 5 seats

  • Jenni Barbieri (Proposed by Julia Carson Sims, seconded by Terry Victor)
  • Joan Beveridge (Proposed by James Hamilton Welsh, seconded by Flip Webster)
  • Anthony Blakesley (Proposed by Jimmy McWilliams, seconded by Richard Gillett)
  • Laurence Bouvard (Proposed by Maureen Beattie, seconded by Tony Gardner)
  • John Carnegie (Proposed by Maureen Beattie, seconded by Julia Carson Sims)
  • David Cockayne (Proposed by Rhubarb The Clown, seconded by Chris Clarkson)
  • Chris Cotton (Proposed by Graham Hamilton, seconded by Tom Emlyn Williams)
  • Norma Dixit (Proposed by Alison Mead, seconded by Bhasker Patel)
  • Doc O’Brien (Proposed by Paul Penlington, seconded by Martin Gorst)
  • David Richey (Proposed by Graham Hamilton, seconded by Di Christian)
  • Nana St Bartholomew-Brown (Proposed by Maureen Beattie, seconded by Debra Tidd)
  • Terry Victor (Proposed by John Carnegie, seconded by Julia Carson Sims)
  • Fiona Whitelaw (Proposed by Anna Carteret, seconded by Ariane Barnes)


Ballot paper and statements will be despatched on Monday 15 June and the ballot closes at 12 noon on Wednesday 22 July. Voting is by post only.

 

Matt Hood
Assistant General Secretary
May 2020