2021 Committee Election Results

Equity has elected its Committees for the 2021–2023 term. Here are results of the elections for the nine contested committees.

A total of 2903 ballots were returned, representing 6.48% of the Equity membership.

Equity would like to thank all of the candidates for standing.

The following members have been elected in the contested elections. For the full results, including votes cast, please see the Independent Scrutineer's Report.

Directors & Designers – Designers

Jason Addison
Jamie Platt
Zoe Spurr
Louie Whitemore

Directors & Designers – Directors

Liz Carruthers
Charlotte Emma
Laura Jury
Kerry Kyriacos Michael

Screen & New Media Committee - Actors

Peter Barnes
Sean Biggerstaff
Laurence Bouvard
Jo Cameron Brown
Kriss Dosanjh
Dan Edge
Tanya Franks
Nicholas Goh
Ayvianna Snow
Claude Starling

Stage Management Committee

Adam Burns
Lizzie Cooper
Ben Delfont
Sophia Horrocks
Claire Kennard
Lisa Mellor
Jack Steadman
Debra Tidd
Woody Woodcock

Variety, Circus and Entertainers' Committee

Joseph Ballard
Beano the Clown
Rachel Darq
Dave Eager
Yvonne Joseph
Eva Lorraine
Valerie Jean Mann
Neil McFarlane
Peachy Mead
Samsara
Honra Simms
Jack Stark

d/Deaf & Disabled Members Committee

Natalie Amber
Shekhar Bassi
Rachael Bellis
Chloe Clarke
Dan Edge
Neil Fox-Roberts
Steven George
Sandra Meunier
Mimi Tizzano

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender + Committee – male identifying section

Giovanni Bienne
James Nicholson
Angelo Paragoso

Women's Committee

Kya Brame
Kelly Burke
Amelia Donkor
Jennifer Greenwood
Maureen Hibbert
Jean Rogers
Elaine Stirrat
Debra Tidd
Mimi Tizzano

Scottish National Committee

Carole Anders
David Vernon Anderson
Jo Cameron Brown
Liz Carruthers
Natasha Gerson
Zoe Hunter
Crawford Logan
Lorn Macdonald
Michael Mackenzie
Kirsty Miller
Emma Jayne Park
Elaine Stirrat

That means the full makeup of the Equity Committees (2021-2023) is as follows:

Audio Committee

Louise Barrett
Marcus Hutton
Cameron McGarva
Sheila Mitchell
Dan Richards
Annette Rizzo
Liza Ross

Dance Committee

Vanessa Abreu
Sam Burkett
Sumi Xiaoméi Cheng
Annie Hanauer
Andre Kamienski
Emma Jayne Park
Mickael Riviere
Genevieve Say
Claudia Tonietto

Directors & Designers Committee

Jason Addison
Liz Carruthers
Charlotte Emma
Laura Jury
Kerry Kyriacos Michael
Jamie Platt
Zoe Spurr
Louie Whitemore

Screen & New Media Committee

Peter Barnes
Sean Biggerstaff
Laurence Bouvard
Jo Cameron Brown
Norma Dixit
Kriss Dosanjh
Jim Dowdall
Dan Edge
Tanya Franks
Nicholas Goh
Andrea Lyn Gould
Volenté Lloyd
David Rapp
Ayvianna Snow
Claude Starling

Singers Committee

Gina Foster
Martyn Harrison
Nicholas Keay
Marie Kelly
Russell Painter
Marika Rauscher
Richard Reaville
Mimi Tizzano
Tom Emlyn Williams

Stage Committee

Declan Bennett
Jonathan Broadbent
Lila Clements
Zainab Hasan
Dawn Hope
Chipo Kureya
Emma Manton
Hywel Morgan
Vivien Parry
Adam Pettigrew

Stage Management Committee

Adam Burns
Lizzie Cooper
Ben Delfont
Sophia Horrocks
Claire Kennard
Lisa Mellor
Jack Steadman
Debra Tidd
Woody Woodcock

Variety, Circus and Entertainers' Committee

Joseph Ballard
Beano the Clown
Rachel Darq
Dave Eager
Yvonne Joseph
Eva Lorraine
Valerie Jean Mann
Neil McFarlane
Peachy Mead
Samsara
Honra Simms
Jack Stark

d/Deaf & Disabled Members Committee

Natalie Amber
Shekhar Bassi
Rachael Bellis
Chloe Clarke
Dan Edge
Neil Fox-Roberts
Steven George
Sandra Meunier
Mimi Tizzano

Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender + Committee

Giovanni Bienne
Tigger Blaize
Amy Forrest
Abigail Matthews
James Nicholson
Angelo Paragoso
Mais Robinson
Rebecca Root
E M Williams

Women's Committee

Kya Brame
Kelly Burke
Amelia Donkor
Jennifer Greenwood
Maureen Hibbert
Jean Rogers
Elaine Stirrat
Debra Tidd
Mimi Tizzano

Young Members Committee

Ruby Ablett
Dian Cathal
Helen Mon​ks
Enyi Okoronkwo
Duncan Riches

Northern Ireland Committee

Stephen Beggs
Charmaine Carr
Stephen Dix
Marina Hampton
Gerard McCabe
Natalie Murphy
Louis Rolston

Scottish National Committee

Carole Anders
David Vernon Anderson
Jo Cameron Brown
Liz Carruthers
Natasha Gerson
Zoe Hunter
Crawford Logan
Lorn Macdonald
Michael Mackenzie
Kirsty Miller
Emma Jayne Park
Elaine Stirrat

Welsh National Committee

Jenni Barbieri
Christopher Batten
Jeremi Cockram
Abbie Hirst
Sharon Morgan
Tom Powell
Steve Purbrick
Caron Reidy
Nana St Bartholomew-Brown
Terry Victor