President, Council, Appeals Committee and Standing Orders Committee Elections 2022

At the close of nominations at 12 noon on Friday 29 April 2022, Equity had received 70 valid nominations.

The breakdown of nominations is as follows:


President - 2 candidates for 1 position

  • Adam Burns (Proposed by 40 members in benefit, including: Faye Patrice Thompson, Rakie Ayola, Clown Buz, Liz Felton, Francis Mallon, Chris Cotton, Sandra Meunier, Claire Coull, Nadia Javed, Sascha Cooper, Marika Rauscher, Dave Lee, Justin K Hayward, Kerry Frater, Ben Fletcher, Tim Charles, Gary James, Irvine Iqbal, Petina Hapgood, Xander Black, Adrian Jameson, Phoebe Fairchild, Brian Perkins, Patricia Garrett, Kat-Anne Rogers, Somerled Campbell, Eva Lorraine, Catherine Adams, Lauren Patman, Chris Gallarus, Marie Browne, Sara Feldmann Brummer, Kirstin Fairchild, Debbie Cotman, Anthony Blakesley, Nathan L Weller, Amy Bonsall, Sophie Methuen Turner, Peter Fiorini and Dísa Andersen.)

  • Lynda Rooke (Proposed by 40 members in benefit, including: Sue Johnston, Maureen Beattie, Malcolm Sinclair, Giovanni Bienne, Kelly Burke, Mary Lane, Nicholas Khan, Mina Anwar, Andy Hay, Tanya Franks, Jackie Clune, Nick Fletcher, Shenagh Govan, Freddie Stabb, Dan de la Motte, Eltjo de Vries, David Richey, Dan Edge, Hywel Morgan, Tracy Brabin, Tony Robinson, Ian Barritt, Sophia Horrocks, Jamie Byron, Sean Biggerstaff, Leila Mimmack, David John, Cleo Sylvestre, Ruby Turner, Maxine Peake, Mike Leigh, Julie Hesmondhalgh, Sally Cookson, Paul Valentine, Melanie E Marshall, David Nicholas Yip, Genevieve Say, Moyo Akandé, Daniel York Loh and Ricky Tomlinson.)


General List - 21 candidates for 12 seats

  • Jassa Ahluwalia (Proposed by Rakie Ayola, seconded by Sacha Dhawan)
  • Jenni Barbieri (Proposed by Julia Carson Sims, seconded by Terry Victor)
  • Sean Biggerstaff (Proposed by Maureen Beattie, seconded by Ian Barritt)
  • Jackie Clune (Proposed by Harriet Walter, seconded by Alan Davies)
  • Dan Edge (Proposed by Lynda Rooke, seconded by Di Christian)
  • Nick Fletcher (Proposed by Mark Rylance, seconded by Geraldine James)
  • Peggy-Ann Fraser (Proposed by Mark Holden, seconded by Jean Rogers)
  • David Ganly (Proposed by Sheila Atim, seconded by Ciarán Hinds)
  • Shenagh Govan (Proposed by Lynda Rooke, seconded by Ayvianna Snow)
  • Graham Hamilton (Proposed by Hugh Bonneville, seconded by Tony Robinson)
  • Maureen Hibbert (Proposed by Maureen Beattie, seconded by Dawn Hope)
  • Dawn Hope (Proposed by Tanya Moodie, seconded by Jason Pennycooke)
  • Marcus Hutton (Proposed by Hywel Morgan, seconded by Sheila Mitchell)
  • Kirsty Miller (Proposed by Liz Carruthers, seconded by Elaine Stirrat)
  • Christopher Painter (Proposed by David Sharpe, seconded by Benos Noble)
  • Lynda Rooke (Proposed by Maureen Beattie, seconded by Jackie Clune)
  • Sam Swann (Proposed by Lynda Rooke, seconded by Julie Hesmondhalgh)
  • Paul Valentine (Proposed by Maureen Beattie, seconded by Leila Mimmack)
  • Annie Wallace (Proposed by Julie Hesmondhalgh, seconded by Hayley Cartwright)
  • Fiona Whitelaw (Proposed by Debbie Korley, seconded by Baker Mukasa)
  • Jack Wilkinson (Proposed by Samuel West, seconded by Sam Swann)


Audio Artists - 1 candidate for 1 seat

  • David John (Proposed by Maureen Beattie, seconded by Nick Fletcher) ELECTED UNOPPOSED

 

Creative Team - 2 candidates for 2 seats

1 theatre designer

  • Louie Whitemore (Proposed by Dan Ayling, seconded by Max Jones) ELECTED UNOPPOSED

1 theatre director

  • Kerry Kyriacos Michael (Proposed by Dan Ayling, seconded by Dawn Hope) ELECTED UNOPPOSED

 

Dancers – 1 candidate for 1 seat

  • Genevieve Say (Proposed by Nicholas Keegan, seconded by Yukiko Masui) ELECTED UNOPPOSED

 

Deaf and Disabled Members – 1 candidate for 1 seat

  • Di Christian (Proposed by Natalie Amber, seconded by Dan Edge) ELECTED UNOPPOSED

Race Equality – 1 candidate for 1 seat

  • Zainab Hasan (Proposed by Balvinder Sopal, seconded by Maxine Peake) ELECTED UNOPPOSED

 

Singers – 2 candidates for 1 seat

  • Eva Lorraine (Proposed by Clifford Lee Evans, seconded by Mary Lane)
  • John Michael Mulroy (Proposed by Simon Preece, seconded by Bryn Evans)

 

Stage Management – 2 candidates for 1 seat

  • Adam Burns (Proposed by Nadia Javed, seconded by Rakie Ayola)
  • Lizzie Cooper (Proposed by Jamie Byron, seconded by Aaron Neil)

Variety, Circus and Entertainers – 8 candidates for 4 seats

  • Joseph Ballard (Proposed by Jimmy Cricket, seconded by Dawn Hope)
  • Beano The Clown (Proposed by Eva Lorraine, seconded by Clifford Lee Evans)
  • Dan de la Motte (Proposed by Miriam Margolyes, seconded by Michael Cashman)
  • Mary Lane (Proposed by Jo Brand, seconded by Jimmy Cricket)
  • Ziggy Leighton-Burnett (Proposed by Andrew Van Buren, seconded by Mary Lane)
  • Helen Monks (Proposed by Alan Davies, seconded by Jackie Clune)
  • Bob Oakley (Proposed by Nick Golden, seconded by Annie Gay)
  • Tank Sherman (Proposed by Adger Brown, seconded by Dave Whitfield)

 

Young Members – 1 candidate for 1 seat

  • Leila Mimmack (Proposed by Will Attenborough, seconded by Sam Swann) ELECTED UNOPPOSED

 

Midlands Area – 2 candidates for 1 seat

  • Tonia Daley-Campbell (Nominated by the Birmingham and West Midlands General Branch)
  • Sally Treble (Nominated by the Coventry and Leicester Variety Branch)

 

North East, Yorkshire and Humberside Area– 1 candidate for 1 seat

  • Trevor Fox (Proposed by Charlie Hardwick, seconded by Richard Wilson) ELECTED UNOPPOSED

 

Northern Ireland – 1 candidate for 1 seat

  • Louis Rolston (Proposed by Al Logan, seconded by Nick Fletcher) ELECTED UNOPPOSED

 

North West Area– 2 candidates for 1 seat

  • Victoria Brazier (Proposed by Stephanie Greer, seconded by Julie Hesmondhalgh)
  • Dave Eager (Proposer by Lynne Fox, seconded by Austin F Knight)

 

Scotland – 1 candidate for 1 seat

  • Jo Cameron Brown (Proposed by Isabella Jarrett, seconded by Celia Imrie) ELECTED UNOPPOSED

 

South East Area – 1 candidate for 1 seat

  • Hywel Morgan (Proposed by Tony Gardner, seconded by Lynda Rooke) ELECTED UNOPPOSED

 

South West Area – 1 candidate for 1 seat

  • Rachael Fagan (Proposed by Lynda Rooke, seconded by Eltjo De Vries) ELECTED UNOPPOSED


Wales – 2 candidates for 1 seat

  • Julia Carson Sims (Proposed by Christopher Batten, seconded by Philip Lloyd-Evans)
  • Doc O’Brien (Proposed by Fiona Collins, seconded by Dewi Rhys)

 

Appeals Committee – 7 candidates for 5 seats

  • Tigger Blaize (Proposed by Giovanni Bienne, seconded by Abigail Matthews)
  • John Carnegie (Proposed by Maureen Beattie, seconded by Julia Carson Sims)
  • Julie Cheung-Inhin (Proposed by Lynda Rooke, seconded by Daniel York Loh)
  • David Cockayne (Proposed by Hayley Cartwright, seconded by Chris Clarkson)
  • Su Gilroy (Proposed by Ayvianna Snow, seconded by Shenagh Govan)
  • Nana St Bartholomew-Brown (Proposed by Richard McAndler, seconded by Daniel York Loh)
  • Terry Victor (Proposed by Julia Carson Sims, seconded by Christopher Batten)

 

Standing Orders Committee – 10 candidates for 5 seats

  • Ian Barritt (Proposed by Maureen Beattie, seconded by Hugh Ross)
  • Joan Beveridge (Proposed by James Hamilton Welsh, seconded by Flip Webster)
  • Laurence Bouvard (Proposed by Maureen Beattie, seconded by Julia Carson Sims)
  • John Carnegie (Proposed by Maureen Beattie, seconded by Julia Carson Sims)
  • Bryn Evans (Proposed by Lynda Rooke, seconded by Julia Carson Sims)
  • Natasha Gerson (Proposed by Jean Rogers, seconded by David Cockayne)
  • Su Gilroy (Proposed by Ayvianna Snow, seconded by Shenagh Govan)
  • Isabella Jarrett (Proposed by Maureen Beattie, seconded by Malcolm Sinclair)
  • Nana St Bartholomew-Brown (Proposed by Richard McAndler, seconded by Julie Cheung-Inhin)
  • Terry Victor (Proposed by Julia Carson Sims, seconded by Christopher Batten)

 

Ballot papers and statements will be despatched on Wednesday 1 June and the ballot closes at 12 noon on Friday 8 July. Voting is by post only.

All results will be confirmed upon receipt of the Scrutineer's report, after the close of ballots.